Cork ETB Privacy Statement

Cork ETB Privacy Statement May 2018 Rev 1

Overview

This statement relates to the privacy practices of Cork Education and Training Board (Cork ETB) and the use of its main web site corketb.ie .Other sites run by Cork ETB may carry their own privacy policy and/or provide additional information relating to their activities, which will supersede or supplement this privacy statement.

General statement

Cork ETB is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website corketb.ie.  Cork ETB fully respects your right to privacy.

Personal information which we collect from you

We currently do not collect personal data on our website

Non-Personal information which we collect

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (i.e,  .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Typically they are used by the website to identify the person accessing the website to track the person’s use of the site and any repeat visits made by that person.

For example, schools with bi-lingual websites (e.g. where the website tracks which users have logged into a secure/members-only area of the site, or where the content is available in English or in Irish and the user is asked to select which language is displayed), the school’s website designer/provider should advise the school as to what cookies are stored and whether they are session cookies which are automatically deleted, etc.

(read more about our Cookie Retention Policy by clicking here )

Our website uses cookies to keep track of your access to the site. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted. Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting. However, you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security procedures regularly.

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should contact info@corketb.ie. Additional information regarding Cork ETB Data Protection policies and procedures is available at  by clicking here

Contacting Us

Please contact us on info@corketb.ie or +353 21 4907100 if you have any further queries or  concerns

Share

Menu